The Home of Scarborough Boys Outdoor Track State Champions
















Attention Parents



Scarborough Outdoor Track


Outdoor Track has a rich tradition at Scarborough High School. The team has won ten state championships since 1983 in Class B. There have been 77 individual state champions as well as 19 victorious relay teams in team history dating back as far back as 1938. Scarborough Track has established itself among the elite programs in the state of Maine, as it has won more state championships than any other program in the state regardless of class. 2004 marked a new beginning for the Red Storm as they move up to Class A competition. There have been several outstanding individuals to wear the Red Storm jersey over the years. A few of the greats are: Ryan Werner, Brian Johnson, Tom Toye, Greg Hobbs, Jessemar Ross, Ken Dolloff, Ted Glover, Chuck Valente, Mike Brown, Drew Geant, Keith Corey, and Justin Drew each of these individuals won at least two individual state championships. In addition to all the state championships Scarborough Track and Field has garnered numerous regional and conference titles over the years.


2010 Season 

                     Latest News                  


2010 Outdoor Track Season


Team Picture on Monday please bring uniform 4:15 on Turf


Runner-up finish at Westbrook Relays


5 Relays wins

Pole Vault: E. Bradley, A. Pok, A. James  29’0

High Jump: R. Thomas, O. James, C. Sullivan 17’6  *NEW SCHOOL RECORD

SMR: E. Bradley, J. Gonzalez, C. Cain, C. Sullivan 1:38.1  *NEW SCHOOL RECORD
4x1600  N. Morris, Z. Brown, T. Hague, R. Hall   19:14
4x100  J. Gonzalez, S. Merrill, A. Pok, C. Cain 45.3


2nd Place

4x800  N. Morris, T. Hague, R. Hall, Z. Brown  8:24.6

4x200 M. Madden, J. Bathe, J. Gonzalez, E. Bradley  1:35.9

3x110HH R. Thomas, O. James, M. Hassler  54.9

3rd Place

4x400 A. Pok, S. Merrill, N. Morris, T. Hague  3:38.9

4x300H O. James, A. James, M. Hassler, S. Griffin  3:09.1



Another dominating win Scarborough 134- SP 85- NYA 49 – Cape 14

Meet Results | Photos


14 state qualifying marks on the day, including 12 new or better marks!!


First Place Finishers

4x100 (Gonzalez, Merrill, Bradley, Cain) 44.7 #1 time in State

4x400 (Bradley, Merrill, Morris, Sullivan) 3:36.4 #2 time in State

Orin James – HJ – 6-0  new pr!

Orin James- 110h- 17.1 new pr!

Kevin Manning – Discus – 118-7  state qualifier

Conor Sullivan – LJ 19-5 ¾  State qualifier

Tom Hague- 800m- 2:07.8  State qualifier

Scott McFarland – RW – 9:33.2

William Wahrer – SP 38-9



Reminder to turn in Raffle tickets to me with money by April 30th


Great first meet  Scarborough 139 ½ - Thornton 64 ½ - Marshwood 55 – Deering 32


Click here for Meet Results


First Place Finishers

John Gonzalez 100m – 10.9 / 200m 23.4  Both Automatic state qualifiers

Scott McFarland Racewalk 9:33

4x100- 45.9  Gonzalez, Cain, Merrill, Bathe

Conor Sullivan 400m– 52.3 –State Qualifier

Robert Hall 1600m- 4:43 –State Qualifier

4x400 –3:45  A. James, Brown, Merrill, Sullivan

Kevin Manning – Discus 105-5

Orin James – High Jump 5-10 –State Qualifier

Eben Bradley – Pole Vault 10-0

Nick Morris – 3200m 10:23 –State Qualifier



 Outdoor Track Schedule Added

  School Records Updated

  State Meet History Updated










Become a Supporter of Scarborough Track & Field

Please check out our Donation page



State Meet Qualifiers


John Gonzalez 11.94 p



John Gonzalez 23.64 A



Conor Sullivan 52.54 A



Tom Hague – 2:07.8 p



Nick Morris – 4:38.7 A

Robert Hall- 4:43 p

Tom Hague- 4:47 p



Robbie Hall – 10:22.1 p

Nick Morris- 10:23 p


110m Hurdles

Orin James 16.84 A


300m Hurdles

Alec James – 45.14 p


Long Jump

Conor Sullivan – 19-8 1/2 p


Triple Jump

Conor Sullivan – 39-2 p


High Jump

Orin James 6-0 A

Ross Thomas 6-0 A


Pole Vault

Eben Bradley 11-6 A

Alec James 10-6 p



Kevin Manning – 118-7 p


4x100m- 44.94 top time in state

4x800m 8:24.6 #2 time in state

4x400m – 3:36.64  #2 time in state











Created by DGV webdesign 2007