SCARBOROUGHTRACK.COM

The Home of Scarborough BoysTrack/ XC

Class A

 

Class B

 

Class C

 

Class D

 

 

1964

1965

1966

1967

1968

1969

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007


Maine State Class A XC State Meet Results

 

  

Class A 1979 Boys State XC Championships

Date: 10/28/1979                           

 Location: Colby College, Waterville                                    

 Distance: 5k

Note: Only time was winner

 

Name                  School      Times  
________________________________________ 

1  Todd Hews         Waterville  16:08.5

2  Bryan Pettengill  Cheverus    

3  Doug Hill         Lawrence

4  Stan Bickford     Lawrence

5  Don Legere        SP

6  Esposito          Portland

7  Richards          SP

Marsters          Bangor

Glendon Rand      Brewer

10 Tom Delaney       Westbrook

11 Mark Searway      SP

12 Leighton          Waterville

13 James Howard      Cheverus

14 Holyoke           Brewer

15 Hogan             TA

16 Art Feeley        EL

17 Sumabat           Cony

18 Osborne           Old Town

19 MacDonald         Waterville

20 Leeman            Morse

21 LaRose            SP

22 Lavoie            Lewiston

23 Rollins           Bangor

24 Works             Portland

25 Trueworthy        Cheverus

26 Hall              Mt. Blue

27 Vogal             Morse

28 Mills             Brewer

29 Doody             Brewer

30 Fecteau           Westbrook

31 Garcia            Portland

32 Fuller            Morse

33 Caron             Lewiston

34 Megginson         Westbrook

35 Alden             SP

36 Giguere           Waterville

37 Nixon             Portland

38 Foxwell           Skowhegan

39 Mitchell          Old Town

40 Handy             Waterville

41 Zeiten            Cheverus

42 Welsh             Cheverus

43 Martin            Old Town

44 Stackpole         Sanford

45 R. Howard         Cheverus

46 Smith             Waterville

47 Condon            Brewer

48 Burnell           Westbrook

49 Kennie            Westbrook

50 Graves            SP

51 Pallozzi          Portland

52 Williams          Waterville

53 Rollins           Lawrence

54 Connolly          SP

55 Shaw              Portland

56 Yarborough        TA

57 Griffin           Old Town 

58 Squiers           Lawrence

59 Forsaron          Old Town

60 Voteur            Brewer

61 Santz             Cheverus

62 Bettney           Westbrook

63 Lynch             Lawrence

64 Boucher           TA

65 Bouchard          Lawrence

66 Marquis           Old Town

67 Queen             Portland

68 Zelensky          Westbrook

69 Poulin            TA

70 Wildey            Old Town

71 Letourneau        TA

72 Perreault         TA

Team Scores

1 South Portland  68

2 Brewer          74

3 Waterville      89 

4 Cheverus        100  

5 Portland        119 

6 Lawrence        123            

7 Westbrook       136  

8 Old Town        176   

9 Thornton Academy  235        

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Created by DGV webdesign 2007