Maine High School XC

 

 

New England High School XC Top Ten Boys 1935-1969

1940   1945  1950   1955  1960  1965    New England XC HOME

1935

1 Frederickson ( Arlington , MA )

2 Stanton ( Wakefield , MA )

3 Voisard ( Manchester Central,NH)

4 Porter ( Deering , ME )

5 Worcester ( Manchester Central, NH)

6 Kelly (LaSalle, RI)

7 Sherwood ( Deering , ME )

8 Gray (LaSalle, RI)

9 Morse ( Wakefield , MA )

10 Irving ( Manchester Central, NH)

 

 

1936

 1 Meade ( Concord , NH )

2 Frederickson ( Arlington , MA )

3 Creighton ( Brockton , MA )

4 Nichols ( Cranston , RI )

5 Dexter (Burrillville, RI)

6 Rameaka ( LaSalle , RI )

7 Parker ( Arlington , MA )

8 Sherwood ( Deering , ME )

9 Watts ( Deering , ME )

10 Curley ( Wakefield , MA )

1937 

1 Leary ( Manchester , CT )

2 Rameaka ( LaSalle , RI )

3 Pocius ( Brockton , MA )

4 Robbins ( Manchester , CT )

5 Cashman ( Rogers , RI )

6 Parker ( Arlington , MA )

7 Tingley (Lockwood, RI)

8 Wiggins ( Houlton , ME )

9 Toombs ( Melrose , MA )

10 McElroy ( LaSalle , RI )

 

1938

1 Morris Toothaker ( Phillips , ME )

2 Morrow ( Hartford Public, CT)

3 Battey ( Cranston , RI )

4 Gagne ( Hartford Public, CT)

5 Malcolm Toothaker ( Phillips , ME )

6 Bridgewater ( Melrose , MA )

7 Lyons ( Hartford Public, CT)

8 Keegan ( Burrillville , RI )

9 Taylor ( Westerly , RI)

10 Lane ( Brockton , MA)

 

1939

1 Karppinen ( Gardner , MA )

2 Plourde (Caribou, ME)

3 Gazdajka ( Manchester Central, NH)

4 Denham ( LaSalle , RI )

5 Lane ( Brockton , MA)

6 Moran (Weaver, CT)

7 Kehoe (Weaver, CT)

8 Furtado ( East Providence , RI )

9 Allen ( Providence Central, RI)

10 Moulton ( Burrillville , RI )

 

1940 TOP

1 Kobialka ( Hartford Public, CT)

2 Gazajka ( Manchester Central, NH)

3 Tiernan ( LaSalle , RI )

4 Hanley ( Hartford Public, CT)

5 Lane ( Brockton , MA)

6 Yaroma ( Manchester Central, NH)

7 Dodge ( Melrose , MA )

8 Hanley ( Worcester Commerce, MA)

9 Langell ( Brockton , MA )

10 Larkin ( Gardner , MA )

 

1941

1 Larkin (Garner, MA)

2 Gazdajka ( Manchester Central, NH)

3 Goodell ( Beverly , MA )

4 Dempsey ( Presque Isle , ME )

5 Tiernan ( LaSalle , RI )

6 Dwyer ( LaSalle , RI )

7 Lemieux ( Hartford Public, CT)

8 Cummings ( Dover , NH )

9 Smith ( Burrillville , RI )

10 Geary ( Arlington , MA)

1942 No Contest                 1943 No Contest

1944

 1 Breaux ( Hartford Public, CT)

2 Murphy ( LaSalle , RI )

3 Hall ( East Providence , RI )

4 Couture ( Pawtucket East, RI)

5 Lister ( North Providence , RI )

6 Christie ( Pawtucket East, RI)

7 Stevenson ( Manchester , CT )

8 Chisholm (RI Deaf, RI)

9 Hull ( Manchester , CT )

10 Sargent ( Hartford Public, CT)

1945 TOP

1 Breaux ( Hartford Public, CT)

2 Wilson ( Providence Classical, RI)

3 Lepry ( LaSalle , RI )

4 Andrews (Beverly, MA)

5 Oliver ( Hartford Public, CT)

6 Lister ( North Providence )

7 Pryce ( Barrington , RI )

8 Thompson ( Concord , NH )

9 Potter ( Barrington , RI )

10 Boudreau ( Concord , NH )

 

1946

1 Lepry ( LaSalle , RI )

2 Bailey (Keene, NH)

3 Terry ( New London Bulkeley, CT)

4 Andrews (Beverly, MA)

5 Lee (LaSalle, RI)

6 Breaux ( Hartford Public, CT)

7 Tobey ( Barrington , RI )

8 Tetreault ( LaSalle , RI )

9 MacDonald ( Beverly , MA )

10 Dupont ( Manchester West, NH)

 

1947

 1 Terry ( New London Bulkeley, CT)

2 Wathem ( Watertown , MA )

3 Cannon ( Woburn , MA )

4 Bennett ( Fitchburg , MA)

5 Aldrich (Worcester Classical, MA)

6 Tetreault ( LaSalle , RI )

7 Lee (LaSalle, RI)

8 Johnson ( LaSalle , RI )

9 Carlson ( Braintree , MA )

10 Langton ( Traip Academy , ME )

 

1948

 1 Dick Fowle ( Woburn , MA )

2 Aldrich (Worcester Classical, MA)

3 Kelley ( New London Bulkeley, CT)

4 Hulcatt ( Braintree , MA )

5 Lindsay ( Haverhill , MA)

6 McMullen ( Weymouth , MA )

7 Bob Fowle ( Woburn , MA )

8 Murphy ( Weymouth , MA )

9 Gott ( Arlington , MA )

10 Bolvin ( Woodstock , CT )

 

1949

1 Kelley ( New London Bulkeley, CT)

2 Paul Firlotte ( Ellsworth , ME )

3 Newman ( Providence Hope , RI )

4 Park (Worcester North, MA)

5 Leonard ( Hartford Buckley, CT)

6 Thibodeau ( Providence Mount Pleasant , RI )

7 Hennigan ( LaSalle , RI )

8 Howes ( Manchester , CT )

9 Sona ( Manchester , CT )

10 Gagnon ( Concord , NH )

 

1950     TOP

1 King ( Boston English, MA)

2 Stanley ( Lowell , MA )

3 Park (Worcester North, MA)

4 Wright ( Stamford , CT )

5 Gagnon ( Concord , NH )

6 Paul Firlotte ( Ellsworth , ME )

7 Beaudreau ( Spencer , MA )

8 Porter ( New Bedford , MA)

9 Smith ( Boston Trade, MA)

10 Selleck ( Stamford , CT )

 

1951

1 Paul Firlotte ( Ellsworth , ME )

2 King ( Boston English, MA)

3 Hardy ( Braintree , MA )

4 Schick (Stevens, NH)

5 Hickey ( Brockton , MA )

6 Morrell ( Bangor , ME )

7 Ryan ( Woburn , MA)

8 Dixon ( Portsmouth , NH )

9 Corrigan ( LaSalle , RI )

10 Pierce ( Boston Trade, MA)

 

1952

1 Wallace (Milton, MA)

2 Dahl ( Hyde Park , MA )

3 Dixon ( Portsmouth , NH )

4 Richards ( Dover Foxcroft , ME )

5 Corrigan ( LaSalle , RI )

6 Williston ( Pawtucket East, RI)

7 Watts ( New London , CT )

8 Hanlon ( LaSalle , RI )

9 Shaw ( Presque Isle , ME )

10 Richards ( New London , CT)

 

1953

1 Tomasian ( Boston Trade, MA)

2 Baker ( Dedham , MA )

3 Schwartz ( Wakefield , MA )

4 Francis ( Boston English, MA)

5 Luisi ( Rockland , MA )

6 Caito ( Barrington , RI )

7 Burns ( Beverly , MA )

8 Fletcher ( Keene , NH )

9 Crocker ( Lee Academy , ME)

10 Frazier ( Hartford Public, CT)

 

1954

1 Luisi ( Rockland , MA )

2 Don Johnson ( Troy , NH )

3 Harold Johnson ( Troy , NH )

4 Daley ( Westford , MA )

5 Vinton ( Manchester , CT )

6 Burns ( Beverly , MA )

7 Close ( Manchester , CT )

8 Farrell ( Winchester , MA )

9 St. Vincent ( Barrington , RI )

10 Bishop ( Jericho , VT )

 

1955       TOP

 1 Harold Johnson ( Troy , NH )

2 Luisi ( Rockland , MA )

3 Osborn ( Winchester , MA )

4 MacGregor ( Tilton-Northfield , NH )

5 Burns ( Beverly , MA )

6 O’Leary ( Milton , MA )

7 Vinton ( Manchester , CT )

8 Hatch ( Pemetic , ME )

9 Martin ( Lexington , MA)

10 Stronach ( Charlestown , MA )

 

1956

1 Hatch ( Pemetic , ME )

2 Moore ( Natick , MA )

3 Joyner ( Roxbury , MA )

4 Silveria ( New Bedford , MA )

5 Brigham ( Scituate , MA )

6 Rolfe ( Deering , ME )

7 Paranya ( Lexington , MA )

8 Watson ( Portsmouth , NH )

9 Brown ( Winchester , MA )

10 Brimley ( East Hartford , CT )

 

1957

1 Silveria ( New Bedford , MA )

2 Wilde ( Bristol , CT )

3 Gross ( Hartford Public, CT)

4 Hawkins ( Waterville , ME )

5 Hurley ( Boston English, MA)

6 Fletcher ( Keene , NH )

7 Roberts ( Thornton Academy , ME )

8 Lamothe (Worcester South, MA)

9 Elia ( New Britain , CT )

10 Gallagher ( Rutland , VT )

 

1958

 1 Silveria ( New Bedford , MA )

2 Scott ( Scituate , MA)

3 Fletcher ( Keene , NH )

4 Grady ( St. Johnsbury, VT)

5 Gallagher ( Rutland , VT )

6 Johnson ( Glastonbury , CT )

7 Davis (Warren Harding, CT)

8 Meehan (Oliver Ames, MA)

9 Lashey (Old Towne , ME )

10 Martin ( Cheverus , ME )

 

1959

1 Meehan (Oliver Ames, MA)

2 Johnson ( Glastonbury , CT )

3 Johnson ( Brattleboro , VT )

4 Crothers (Fitch, CT)

5 Baird ( Lexington , MA )

6 Crommett ( Portland , ME )

7 LeBlanc ( Fitchburg , MA )

8 Dunskey ( Gloucester , MA )

9 Turgeon ( Dartmouth , MA )

10 Benedict ( New Canaan , CT)

 

1960    TOP

1 Scott ( Portsmouth , NH)

2 Jutras ( Manchester Central, NH)

3 Norris ( Beverly , MA )

4 Pelletier (Caribou, ME)

5 Dunskey ( Gloucester , MA )

6 Franklin (Hope, RI)

7 Neidhart ( Danbury , CT )

8 Glensburg ( Vergennes Union , VT )

9 Bright ( Woodrow Wilson , CT )

10 Coleman ( Plainville , CT )

 

1961

1 Benedict ( New Canaan , CT)

2 Coleman ( Plainville , CT )

3 Morris (Beverly, MA)

4 Bright ( Woodrow Wilson , CT )

5 Starhus ( Oxford , MA )

6 Franklin ( Providence Hope, RI)

7 E. Matteo ( Providence Mount Pleasant , RI )

8 O’Donnell ( Scituate , MA )

9 Foster ( Dartmouth , MA )

10 McCollan ( Hartford Buckley , CT )

 

1962

 1 Coleman ( Plainville , CT )

2 Lorandeau (Monadnock Regional, NH)

3 Bright ( Woodrow Wilson , CT )

4 Powers ( Randolph , MA )

5 Starkus ( Oxford , MA )

6 Burgess ( Morse , ME )

7 Maxfield ( Concord , NH )

8 Beardslee (Fitch, CT)

9 May (Archbishop Williams, MA)

10 Harrington (Maine Central Institute, ME)

 

1963

 1 Maxfield ( Concord , NH )

2 Leary (Catholic Memorial, MA)

3 Kent (Lawrence, MA)

4 Norris ( Beverly , MA )

5 Morgan ( Concord , NH)

6 Aberdroth ( New Bedford , MA )

7 Dunklee ( Brattleboro , VT )

8 Foley ( North Kingstown , RI )

9 MacMahon ( Norwich Free Academy, CT)

10 Deary (Catholic Memorial, MA)

 

1964

 1 Dulong ( Randolph , MA )

2 Kent (Lawrence, MA)

3 Norris ( Brockton , MA )

4 Sweeney (St. Raphael’s, RI)

5 Bruen ( Malden , MA )

6 Dempsey ( Malden Catholic, MA)

7 Rivers ( Burlington , VT )

8 Norris ( Beverly , MA )

9 Masi ( LaSalle , RI )

10 Love ( Concord , NH )

 

1965    TOP

1 Dulong ( Randolph , MA )

2 MacColl ( Wachusett Regional, MA )

3 Dempsey ( Malden Catholic, MA)

4 Norris ( Brockton , MA )

5 Spencer ( Arlington , MA)

6 Kinchie ( Boston College High, MA)

7 Rodgers ( Newington , CT )

8 Ryan ( Marshfield , MA)

9 Buffort (Fitch, CT)

10 Breault (Norwich Free Academy,CT)

 

1966

1 Wayne ( Brockton , MA)

2 Finley ( Swampscott , MA )

3 Baldwin ( Pioneer Valley , MA )

4 Ryan ( Marshfield , MA)

5 Stevens (Keene, NH)

6 Westergan ( New Britain , CT )

7 Cook ( Bristol , CT )

8 Sears (Lyndon Institute, VT)

9 Donovan ( Boston Tech, MA)

10 McLaughlin ( Cumberland , RI )

 

1967

1 Hall ( Newington , CT )

2 Jackacewicz ( Pulaski , CT )

3 Finley ( Swampscott , MA )

4 DeFusco (Providence Mount Pleasant, RI )

5 Carter ( Bristol Eastern, CT)

6 Cordier ( East Hartford , CT)

7 Sears (Lyndon Institute, VT)

8 Winfield ( Providence Hope, RI)

9 Maino ( New Britain , CT )

10 Symington ( Lincoln Sudbury , MA)

 

1968

1 Moynihan ( Malden Catholic, MA)

2 Elliot ( Braintree , MA)

3 Kent (Lawrence, MA)

4 Euell ( Norwich Free Academy, CT)

5 McElroy ( Randolph , MA )

6 Squires ( New Milford , CT )

7 Ralawicz ( Chelmsford , MA )

8 Quirk ( Boston College High, MA)

9 Duggan ( Hartford Public, CT)

10 Chipman ( Anson Academy , ME )

 

1969

1 Euell ( Norwich Free Academy, CT)

2 Melly ( Newington , CT)

3 Butterworth ( Winnacunnett , NH )

4 Ken Flanders ( Deering , ME )

5 Duggan ( Hartford Public, CT)

6 Harrison ( Seekonk , MA )

7 Goldsmith ( Keene , NH )

8 Seveigny (Pilgrim, RI)

9 Crowley (St. Mary’s of Lynn , MA )

10 Squires (Lyndon Institute, VT)